?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous | next

We were married on August 29, 2009 at Indian Springs Metropark in the Environmental Discovery Center in White Lake, MI. I can honestly say that we had such an amazing day and so much fun. For days we were so concerned with the weather (it was looking to be quite chilly and rainy), but it turned out great the day of (I don't think it would have mattered to me if it had poured once I was up there with the husband). I highly recommend this venue because they were so great with everything and pretty much let you do whatever you want and very reasonable. We used Cranks Catering for our buffet dinner and for our bartenders and they did wonderful and the food was great. They even gave us extra staff for no charge. :) We did all the flower centerpieces ourselves (fiftyflowers.com) and they were gorgeous when they arrived. We constructed the bouquets the day before the wedding and all those flowers were from Walmart (lol). It was pretty easy once you got into the swing of things and saved us a ton of money doing it ourselves.

I swear that the day just flew by. Take a moment to let it all sink in and enjoy. All the little things won't matter the day of.

Now onto the photos (since we know that's what everyone really wants to see). Our photographer and his wife were more than great to work with (www.danstewartphotography.com). They are such a fun couple and really have you as their main focus. And his pictures are just stunning. They get an A++++. All the photos still have their watermarks as we are still waiting to receive our disks of photos in the mail.




wed_ryanamaber_01
Getting ready

wed_ryanamaber_02

wed_ryanamaber_03

wed_ryanamaber_04

wed_ryanamaber_05

wed_ryanamaber_06
The handsome guys

wed_ryanamaber_07
Our hall had an underwater dome underneath the pond. You could see little fishies swimming around.

wed_ryanamaber_08

wed_ryanamaber_09

wed_ryanamaber_10
the boyband photo. haha

wed_ryanamaber_11

wed_ryanamaber_12
I love our outdoor groups shots

wed_ryanamaber_13
One of my favs

wed_ryanamaber_14

wed_ryanamaber_15
Love it!

wed_ryanamaber_16

wed_ryanamaber_17

wed_ryanamaber_18

wed_ryanamaber_19

wed_ryanamaber_20

wed_ryanamaber_21

wed_ryanamaber_22

wed_ryanamaber_23

wed_ryanamaber_24

wed_ryanamaber_25

wed_ryanamaber_26

wed_ryanamaber_27

wed_ryanamaber_28

wed_ryanamaber_29

wed_ryanamaber_30

wed_ryanamaber_31

wed_ryanamaber_32

wed_ryanamaber_33

wed_ryanamaber_34

wed_ryanamaber_35

wed_ryanamaber_36

wed_ryanamaber_37
Our wonderful friend Joel officiated the ceremony for us and did an amazing job!

wed_ryanamaber_38

wed_ryanamaber_39

wed_ryanamaber_40

wed_ryanamaber_41
We made the programs by hand thinking that it was going to be hot since it was in August. It ended up being like 66 degrees

wed_ryanamaber_42
We made choc covered pretzels for favors and birch wood table number holders.

wed_ryanamaber_43
Dessert table

wed_ryanamaber_44
First Dance to Michael Bubles "Everything"

wed_ryanamaber_45
Our wonderful parents

wed_ryanamaber_46
Our last minute cake topper...lol. Somehow we forgot about it until a few days before.

wed_ryanamaber_47
I made our flutes with seed beads and wire.

wed_ryanamaber_48
"Jump on It" We danced ALL night.

wed_ryanamaber_49

wed_ryanamaber_50

wed_ryanamaber_51
We bought our cardbox at a garage sale and re-painted it and decorated it. For everyones placecards we wrote their name on a river rock and they grabbed it when they came in.

wed_ryanamaber_52

wed_ryanamaber_54
We had several dance off throughout the night. Here is my husband doing the worm. lol

wed_ryanamaber_55

wed_ryanamaber_56
My wonderful friend Heidi caught the bouquet. Exactly who I wanted to get it.

wed_ryanamaber_58

wed_ryanamaber_57

wed_ryanamaber_59

wed_ryanamaber_60
Our awesome photographers.

Comments

( 91 raised glasses — toast the couple )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
etoilepb
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
You know, generally I really don't like the color orange, but I have to say -- those bridesmaids' dresses were adorable. :) It looks like everything came together beautifully!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Originally we had planned on using a lighter yellow but the color just looked terrible in person. The orange was just fun, festive and bright for a late August wedding.
wingsonmyfeet
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
Love the orange!! Beautiful day!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It really was a fabulous day!
eighthcloud
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. Gosh! Beautiful! I love all the photos. And the venue is gorgeous, too.

I have been thinking about this crazy weather we're getting and it's making me nuts! Stupid Michigan weather with no consistency. I'm glad it didn't rain on you. :)
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I absolutely loved our venue. They were so easy to work with and so many different photo opportunities.

Michigan is seriously insane with it's weather. I love how we can have a 40 degree difference in the same day. haha.
adriansillusion
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
These look fantastic!!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
romperwebby
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
what great photos - i love the orange! you guys looks so cute!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
mia_verita
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
I love your photos. Love the bridesmaids orange shoes!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
TY :)

The shoes were from David's Bridal. They had them in blue too. I really wanted the same shoes as the girls but they were so back ordered by the time I decided.
brand_new_hope_
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
Wow you looked so gorgeous and that photography is BREATHTAKING. I love the outdoor shots. It looks like you put so much work into the little personal touches and it really seems like it turned out amazing! Congratulations!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks! He is really so talented. I'm so glad that met him and were able to have him shoot our photos. We did a lot of work. I worked on things over time (we had a year to plan), but really most of it was done the 2 weeks before the wedding.
(no subject) - 3fluffies - Sep. 16th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
ms_guillotine
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
omg that lookw like such a fun wedding! You can tell from the pictures that everyone had a blast and the smiles lasted all day! Congrats - you did great! :)
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
We did have so much fun! Our friends and family are a blast and really made the day go great! Thanks!
capricious05
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
wow, stunning photos... it generated all sorts of anxiety about wanting my photos to be that awesome!!

p.s. your hair is GORGEOUS... it has become one of my new inspiration pics!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Here is a pic of the back for a little more help. I was lucky enough to have a friend do it for me.

IMG_0951

I'm sure you pictures will be great! Another great thing to do is to make a flickr.com account and let your guests know to upload their photos there. We have close to 800 photos that were uploaded by our guests.

(no subject) - capricious05 - Sep. 16th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hiddenstarlight - Sep. 18th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC) - Expand
xmaybesomedayx
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
I echo everyone's sentiments. Beautiful, really. Love the pictures!

J
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
clareattack
Sep. 16th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Ummm, you really just made me need some pre-noon cake. That dessert table looks all sorts of amazing!

I LOVE the pic of your husband doing the worm!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, the sad thing is that I only had one bite of our cake. I didn't even get to try any of the others (I think we had like 8 different kinds of cakes).
baddaysbetter
Sep. 16th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
Everything came together beautifully! It looks like a very special and fun day- thanks so much for sharing! :)
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank ya!
__bin
Sep. 16th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
I love the colours that you chose, and your photographer did a great job! Also, you've made me less scared to do more DiY things for my wedding. I'm always afraid that they'll come out looking kinda cheap, but yours look SO NICE!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. We worked really hard on all the small details. I just kept it simple and easy. I made sure to take on the projects that I knew we could do without completely stressing out. Start early and try to get as much done beforehand and you'll be fine (although we did most of our stuff within 2 weeks of the wedding--lol).
blaze2242
Sep. 16th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Wow, I would never have thought to choose them myself, but I LOVE your colors, the tangerine and lime. They look very classy but fun!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The colors just kind of happened. We were originally going with a yellow, but when we got to the store we hated it in person and changed it to orange on the spot. So glad that we did!
gleipnir23
Sep. 16th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
the photos turned out great, and the orange and green are really fun and unique!
hiddenstarlight
Sep. 16th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! We really wanted to do something a little different and fun!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 91 raised glasses — toast the couple )

Profile

bodice
weddingplans
Wedding Plans

Rules Reminder

Please remember to read the community rules, located at the community profile. Pay particular attention to image sizes, how and when to use an LJ cut, and that we expect mutual respect of one another. Offenders will be warned and, if necessary, banned. If you have any questions, please contact a moderator.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner