?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous | next

Hi, I'm new(ish)!

Name and/or LJ userID: Jen.
Wedding Date: Tentatively Dec. 13, 2014.
Bride/Groom/Other (please specify): Bride!
Age: 28.
City/State/Country you live in: Orlando, Fla.
City/State/Country you're getting married in (if different): Orlando, Fla.
Your Song/First-Dance Song: We will begin slow dancing to one of the songs on our "us" list - it could be one of a myriad of songs - and then break into the dance from Pulp Fiction. I literally cannot wait.
Wedding Colors: Pink, gray, and ivory.
Formality: Semi-formal.
Theme (if you have one): Probably some mix of '20s-'40s-style vintage/jazz/etc.
Number of guests: 100-150.
How'd you meet your fiance?: It's...a long story, haha. I'll explain more under the cut. :o)
How long have you been together?: Two years, one month.
Do you have a personal wedding website?: Not yet, but we will.
Have you read the community rules before posting this survey and do you agree to follow them?: Yes.
Anything else you'd like to tell us?: A few things!


Well, I was engaged back in the day to my fiancé's (wow, that's the first time I've typed that ahhh) best friend. The three of us were inseparable. My fiancé (Josh) and I fell for each other fairly hard in the beginning but my ex was so head over heels for me Josh told me he couldn't act on it because he cared too much about my ex. The three of us stayed friends and my ex and I fell harder for each other; I did truly love him and he made me very happy.

Long story short, the feelings only developed further over the course of five years, and my ex's and my engagement fell apart as soon as Josh admitted how he felt to me. There was no way I could marry another man knowing that this one felt the same way I did. It sounds really bad, and it is, but we've been happily together over two years now. The whole thing is far from water under the bridge - i.e. it's not like my ex will be coming to our wedding; in fact, he promptly moved 1,000 miles away - but we are happy and we know this was ultimately the right decision.


Last Friday, we were on our way to Jacksonville for a weekend with Josh's family. We made a pit stop in St. Augustine under the pretense that we were meeting his brother and sister-in-law for dinner at this restaurant we loved and he really wanted them to try. His brother called and told him they'd be late, so Josh "called the restaurant" (I learned later he called his mom) to change the reservation to a half hour later. We parked in St. Augustine and said, in his I-just-thought-about-something voice, "Ooooh let's go walk to the fort." Not a weird suggestion, considering we had some memories at the fort and we had time to kill.

So we got to the fort by this one ledge and he was like, "Remember this?" I said no, and he was like, "This is where we jumped like seven years ago."



(Excuse the crap quality but we ain't had no fancy camera back then.)

I was like oh yeah haha whatev. And then he says, "Well I want to ask you to take another leap." Then he got down on one knee and said, "Jenny, will you marry me?" And I cried and said yes and called him a dork. Lol. We hugged and kissed etc., and then he told me his friend was there with a camera so we took some more photos. She missed the actual proposal because their communication got a little botched, but here's a cheesy reenactment:









And the ring, of course (taken later when my nails weren't all jacked up):





I did NOT see this coming, which is a shocker because I am the hardest person to surprise. My mom spilled the beans that he'd asked my parents' permission the last time we visited them only last month, and I knew his savings was depleted a bit (I just lost my job so we were discussing finances), so I knew it was going to be soon...I just didn't think THIS soon! He had to weave a "web of lies", lol; he did a great job because I really didn't know.









The Leap, 2013 style:







The res turned out just to be for two. ;o) Second time he's surprised me with this place.



And here's a photos from Halloween 2007 that pretty much sums up why we're doing what we're doing for our first dance:



Like I said under one of the cut texts, I'm ~between jobs~ at the moment, so we aren't 100% sure how big of a wedding and all that we will be having, though I can't wait to start figuring all that out once I nail down a new job. I do have a ton of embarrassing Pinterest boards (scroll to the bottom) and a lot of ideas, but nothing is for sure yet...except that there's no way we're getting married in the summer Florida heat and humidity. Bleh.

Anyway, I'm excited to be back! :o) Sorry for the walls of text and photos but I'm soooo happy!

Comments

( 23 raised glasses — toast the couple )
jes0704
Apr. 24th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!! Love the pics :)
champagnexdream
Apr. 24th, 2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
calmcollapse
Apr. 24th, 2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats! It wasn't our first dance, but my husband and I danced to "Teenage Wedding" to open up our wedding's Twist Contest. =P
champagnexdream
Apr. 24th, 2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And yessssss love it!
redfield79
Apr. 24th, 2013 07:17 pm (UTC)
I started this thinking "this sounds like..." and then saw your username! WOO! Congratulations!!

That's exactly what we did for our first dance! We danced to Mamas and the Papas Dream a Little Dream for about a minute before breaking into the pulp fiction dance! :)

adorable proposal!!!
champagnexdream
Apr. 24th, 2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
YAY thank you! ♥ And omg are you serious!? I feel like we are the same person sometimes hahaha.

Aw thanks, I thought so. He put a lot of thought into how he was going to surprise me. It was so sweet.
jmonkey03
Apr. 24th, 2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
Best wishes Jen!!! :-)
champagnexdream
Apr. 24th, 2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you, Jenn! ♥
septbutterflies
Apr. 24th, 2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
I love your ring and your story! :) Congratulations!
champagnexdream
Apr. 24th, 2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. :o)
xandrabarr
Apr. 24th, 2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
Ahhh!!!! Such a cute proposal, and you got engaged ONLY A FEW MILES AWAY FROM ME! Since we moved, we're like maybe 10 minutes away from the fort!

Congratulations, and I cannot wait to see the planning unfold! Oh, and once you get to the planning stage and if you haven't got someone in mind, I can't recommend my photographer enough! She's based out of South Daytona, so wouldn't be too far from Orlando if that's where you guys plan on having it. :D
xandrabarr
Apr. 24th, 2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
Also, where'd you go for dinner? I don't recognize it...
champagnexdream
Apr. 25th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
Aw thank you and ahhhh I didn't realize your new place was in St. Augustine! That's so cool. We will have to meet up for dinner or something sometime when we head up that way to visit Josh's parents.

Yeah we are planning to have it here in Orlando - I'm pretty sure, anyway. I would love any and all recommendations!

It's the Raintree Restaurant. SO good! It was our second time and I'm obsessed.
xandrabarr
Apr. 25th, 2013 02:54 am (UTC)
Definitely yes to dinner. :) Our new place is in St. Augustine Beach, so just over the Bridge of Lions. Crazy how close we were!

I've heard amazing things about Raintree, but I've never been. I think we'll go there for our next special occasion.
champagnexdream
Apr. 25th, 2013 02:55 am (UTC)
Oh Josh's mom, sister-in-law, and I stayed at a hotel over there on Saturday night! It was the Holiday Isle Oceanfront. We ate at Blackfly - SO good. Have you been? And YES go to Raintree - amazing. Lol I obviously love eating. xD
xandrabarr
Apr. 25th, 2013 02:59 am (UTC)
Ha! Smalllll world. I have not been there either, but I just looked it up, and it sounds amazing. We're just starting to explore St. Augustine Beach, so it's all new to us. Any and all recommendations are appreciated!

Have you stopped by Crucial Coffee right across from the fort? It's the teeny little shack with awesome coffee drinks. Our very favorite place to stop while exploring.
champagnexdream
Apr. 25th, 2013 03:02 am (UTC)
Yay! Yeah I honestly don't know the area all that well, but on St. George Street there's the Florida Cracker that's really good. It's more casual. Savannah Sweets is ridiculously good. I've heard the Columbia is really great but haven't been. I haven't really hung around St. Augustine TOO much, but I think part of the charm is discovering things so you'll have fun!

No omg, we'll have to check it out next time. Thanks for the rec!
xandrabarr
Apr. 25th, 2013 03:05 am (UTC)
We love the Columbia! We've been three or four times, haha. The Floridian was pretty good, and so was the Purple Olive (on the Island). Haven't tried the Florida Cracker or Savannah Sweets, though. So much good food to try!
sleep_princess
Apr. 25th, 2013 09:15 am (UTC)
LOL, loving the cheesy reenactment, those photos turned out great!
champagnexdream
Apr. 25th, 2013 11:49 am (UTC)
Haha yay thank you so much!
sixseventytwo
Apr. 26th, 2013 01:05 am (UTC)
Y'all are too cute!
champagnexdream
Apr. 26th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
Aw thanks! ;o)
cosmic_reverie
Oct. 12th, 2014 01:32 am (UTC)
Oh, we live in the same area! I'm over on the Space Coast. Our wedding is 6 weeks after yours. Coincidentally, my fiancé and I visited St. Augustine with friends the day after we got engaged. I love all the photos you've posted. Connect with me if you want a new friend!
( 23 raised glasses — toast the couple )

Profile

bodice
weddingplans
Wedding Plans

Rules Reminder

Please remember to read the community rules, located at the community profile. Pay particular attention to image sizes, how and when to use an LJ cut, and that we expect mutual respect of one another. Offenders will be warned and, if necessary, banned. If you have any questions, please contact a moderator.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner